Official CIMMYT translation
Home Pests and diseases

Armyworm


Common names:
Armyworm, African armyworm (Okalambo), Rice armyworm.
Latin names: Spodoptera and Pseudaletia spp. Common species include Pseudaletia unipuncta (Haworth) and Spodoptera exempta (Walker).

Damage to plants 

  • Entire leaves and young plants can be consumed during severe infestation.

Signs 

  • ‘Window pane’ damage to leaves caused by newly emerged larvae, which feed by scraping the leaf surface without perforating it.
  • Ragged leaf appearance from the leaf edges inwards, also due to feeding.
  • Under severe infestation the entire foliar tissue might be lost, with only midribs remaining.  Lower leaves are consumed first.
  • Large number of caterpillars migrating across fields and roads.
  • Worm frass (feces) on the ground below plants.

Factors favoring insects / pest development

  • Moths are attracted to vegetation and therefore no-tillage maize and weedy fields are targets for oviposition.
  • Prevailing wind currents can aid adult moth dispersal.
  • Cold, wet planting seasons that follow drought years favor armyworms due to a reduction in natural predators and parasitoids.   

Geographical distribution

  • Armyworm is globally distributed through the tropics and subtropics.
  • It is also found in Europe, Russia, and the United States.

For extended information click here

 
Automated Google translation

Admin Login


Creative Commons License
Maize Doctor / Doctor Maiz by CIMMYT, Int. is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 2.5 Mexico License.
Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at http://www.cimmyt.org.